PortoPostDoc

Jury and Prize

PRIZES

Great Prize by Vinhos Verdes
For best International Competition film
3.000 euro prize money

TRANSNISTRA, by Anna Eborn

Special Mention
DE QUELQUES EVÉNÈMENTS SANS SIGNIFICATION, by Mostafa Derkaoui

Companhia das Culturas/ Fundação Pereira Monteiro Award
For best International Competition director among emergent authors (≤36 years)
Artistic residency at Companhia das Culturas

THE SCIENCE OF FICTIONS, by Yosep Anggi Noen

Cinema Novo Award by Canal180

For best Cinema Novo Competition film
500 euro prize money, 2.000 euro in services at BLIT and 500 euro in services at Show Reel

TERRIL, by Bronte Stahl

Teenage Award
Award selected by a group of nine high school students within a group of pre-selected films of the program

SHOOTING THE MAFIA, by Kim Longinotto

Arché Award by Companhia das Culturas/ Fundação Pereira Monteiro
For best project presented at Arché lab
Artistic residency at Companhia das Culturas 

O ARRAIS DO MAR, by Elisa Celda

JURY

International Competition

Ewa Szablowska
Polish curator and festival programmer Ewa Szablowska has worked for the New Horizons film festival in Poland since 2009, where she puts together a survey of experimental film and a section on film and feminism. In 2018, she also organized a survey of Iranian cinema for Poland’s Studio BWA gallery.

Garbiñe Ortega 
Garbiñe Ortega is a film curator from Spain. Her curatorial projects have been programmed internationally at Film Society of Lincoln Center (New York), Tate Modern (London), National Gallery of Art (Washington) and Pacific Film Archive (California), among others. Actually she is the artistic director of Punto de Vista International Film Festival.

Gürcan Keltek 
Gürcan Keltek is a filmmaker whose work explores the meeting point of documentary and experimental fiction in telling stories of conflict, struggle and marginalisation in Turkish history. His first feature film "Meteors" had its world premiere at Locarno International Film Festival and won the great prize of Porto/Post/Doc 2017. 

Luciano Rigolini
Born in Italian Switzerland, Luciano Rigolini graduated in film studies at Université de Paris 8. He gained international recognition for his photography, through which he explored the relations and influences between photography and painting. In cinema, he has produced work by directors such as Chris Marker, Alexander Sokurov, Naomi Kawase, Alain Cavalier, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Tsai Ming-liang, Laurie Anderson, among others. Actually, he also teaches at Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona.

Valérie Massadian
Valérie Massadian is a filmmaker but her background is in photography, and she has collaborated with filmmakers and artists such as Nan Goldin. Massadian creates her films by working closely with nonprofessional actors and using documentary tools to create fiction, playing with the boundaries of realism and fairy tales. In 2017 presented her second feature film, "Milla".

Cinema Novo Competition

Joaquim Pedro Pinheiro
Frequency of the Degree in Artistic Studies, at Faculdade de Letras da Universidade de Coimbra. Since 2015 has worked for Solar Galeria de Arte Cinemática and Curtas Vila do Conde - International Film Festival as Production Assistant; Started to work in distribution of Portuguese shorts films for Agência - Portuguese Short Film Agency in 2017. Since 2017 he is a member of the selection committee at Curtas Vila do Conde International Film Festival.

Jorge Campos
Jorge Campos holds a PhD in Communication Sciences from University of Santiago de Compostela. He is a teacher at ESMAE-IPP and responsible for the scientific area of Visual Studies. He was responsible for the film, audiovisual and multimedia programming Odisseia nas Imagens – within Porto 2001 Capital Europeia da Cultura. He was a journalist at RTP for 25 years and had directed several documentaries.

Radu Sticlea
An artistic director and interdisciplinary artist based in Portugal, working in the field of cinema, contemporary arts and cultural management. Since 2016, he is the founding artistic director of BEAST – International Film Festival, event dedicated to East European cinema, taking place in Porto, Portugal. As co-founder of OKNA – Cultural Space (2018), he has directed and produced several projects aimed towards promoting East European contemporary art in Portugal and internationalization of Portuguese culture to the EE countries.

Arché

Audrius Stonys
Audrius Stonys is a film director and producer, member of the European Documentary Network and the European Film Academy. Made 20 films as an independent filmmaker and producer. His films have received many awards, among them Audience Awards in Nyon, Grand Prix in Split, prizes in Bornholm, Florence, Gyor, Neu Brandenburg, Oberhausen, Bilbao and San Francisco. In 1992 the film Earth Of The Blind received an European Film Academy Award as the Best European Documentary of the Year.

Luís Urbano
Born in 1968, in 1996, he founded the cultural production co-operative, Curtas Metragens, CRL who organizes the Vila do Conde International Short Film Festival. He was one of the festival´s directors and since 2000 has spearheaded the Portuguese Short Film Agency. In 2005, he joined Sandro Aguilar in the production company, O Som e a Fúria. Lately he produced "Our Beloved Month of August", by Miguel Gomes (Cannes 2008), "Uprise" by Sandro Aguilar (Locarno 2008), "Ruins", by Manuel Mozos (FID Marseille 2009), "The Sword and the Rose", by João Nicolau (Venice 2010), "Tabu" by Miguel Gomes and "O Gebo e a Sombra", a feature film by Manoel de Oliveira.

Nuno Lisboa
Nuno Lisboa is director and programmer of Doc's Kingdom international seminar on documentary film, organized by Apordoc since 2000. In 2017, he programmed the 63rd Annual Robert Flaherty Film Seminar. Lisboa has been invited to teach at the School of Arts, Design and Architecture at Aalto University (2019), Escola Superior de Cinema i Audiovisuals de Catalunya (2018, 2019), and Escola Superior de Artes e Design de Caldas da Rainha (2001-2016), having graduated in Communication Sciences at Nova University in Lisbon.

Teenage Jury

(Escola Artística e Profissional Árvore)
Inês Pinto
Pedro Alves
Pedro Correia

(Escola Artística Soares dos Reis)
Helena Brito
Jorge Marques
Maria Ferreira

(Escola Secundária Clara de Resende)
Diego Sobral de Carvalho Ferreira
João Filipe Santos Carvalho
Telma Salgueiro Tomaz